Dabrowski Congress 2024 Sessions

Page updated: 6 June 2024. 

Click here to register!

Keynote descriptions available on our main page. We'll have bios and descriptions available soon. In the meantime, we've shared links to podcast episodes for the presenters who have joined us on Positive Disintegration

60-minute sessions

          Kate Arms (Episode 6 & Episode 28) and Dr. Tracy Winter (Episode 27) 

  • Sensitive Students: Exploring Another Angle of Twice-Exceptionality

          Dr. Sandra Clifton

  • Overexcitabilities through the Lens of Culturally Diverse Learners

          Dr. Joy Lawson Davis

          Rachel Fell  (Episode 18)

  • From the I of the Storm

          Tina Harlow  (Episode 11)

          Kingwa Kamencu

  • Giftedness as Neurodivergence, Not Functioning Label

          Marni Kammersell (Episode 37) & Katy Higgins Lee  (Episode 30)

          Katy Higgins Lee  (Episode 30 )

  • Rage, Rage Against the Dying of the Light: An Examination of the Journey Towards Death.

          Fiona Smith (Episode 7) & Dominic Westbrook

          Laura Stavinoha  (Episode 52)

  • Architects of the Self: Constructing Models of Personal Growth

          Michael Steenvoorden & Tosh Turner

  • Neuroqueering: The Dimensions of Gender

          Reese Stoica

  • My Life of Purpose

          Nele Vanheel

  • Crash Baby Crash

          Chris van Camp

          Dr. Sergej van Middendorp and Abbie VanMeter (Episode 59)

90-minute workshops

  • Dabrowski Factor Dialogues:  A Clinical Application of TPD for Mental Health Professionals

          Catherine Zakoian  (Episode 41 and Episode 42)

  • Differing Our Ways through Theory and Process

          Lotte van Lith  (Episode 9)

  • Walking Your Talk: Defining Your Personal Values

          Emma Nicholson and Dr. Chris Wells (Episode 58 features a workshop preview)

  • Identity Odyssey: Crafting Characters, Crafting Self

          Dr. Patty L. Gently and Youssef Sleiman

30-minute recorded sessions

  • Coaching for Positive Disintegration in Schools: Supporting Educators’ Journeys Towards Transformational Change 

          Dr. Sylvia Bagley

  • Sharing Ideas with the World as an Adult with Overexcitabilities

          Meghan Bonde

  • The Real Deal-OEs in the Classroom

          Summer Cowick (Episode 57)

  • Caregiver Perceptions of Overexcitabilities Among Early Elementary Gifted Children

          Dr. Keri Guilbault, Dr. Gregory Eckert, & Dr. Antonia Szymanski

  • Fame & Fragility: A Creative Exploration of Positive Disintegration and the Lived Experience.

          Dr. Lil Jedynak

  • Finding Strength in Adversity Through Positive Disintegration

          Zawadi Kimari

  • Secondary Integration of a Career Ideal: The Pathfinding of Gifted Social Entrepreneurs

          Dr. Joi Lin (Episode 25 & Episode 26)

  • A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man with Overexcitabilities

          Dr. Elizabeth Switaj

Tentative Schedule

This schedule accommodates an international audience.

Times in Denver’s Mountain Daylight Time (UTC-6) (more time details below).

Sessions conducted in-person in Denver will be livestreamed to virtual attendees. 

Day 1 – Thursday, July 11, 2024

  • 1:30 – 2:00 pm – Welcome – Chris Wells 
  • 2:00 – 3:30 pm – Keynote – Eric Windhorst 
  • 3:45 – 4:45 pm – Rachel Fell
  • 5:00 – 6:00 pm – Kate Arms & Tracy Winter
  • 6:30 – 7:30 pm – Michael Steenvoorden & Tosh Turner
  • 8:00 – 9:30 pm – Workshop – Emma Nicholson & Chris Wells (Virtual) 

____________________________________________

Day 2 – Friday, July 12, 2024

  • 12:00 – 1:00 am – Kingwa Kamencu (Virtual)
  • 1:15 – 2:15 am – Nele Venheel (Virtual)
  • 2:45 – 3:45 am – Reese Stoica (Virtual)
  • 4:00 – 5:00 am – Chris van Camp (Virtual)
  • Big Break
  • 9:00 – 10:00 am – Sergej van Middendorp & Abbie VanMeter (Virtual)
  • [10:00 am – Denver Event Space Opens]
  • 10:15 – 11:45 am – Keynote – Lotte van Lith 
  • 12:30 – 1:30 pm – Katy Higgins Lee
  • 1:45 – 3:15 pm – Workshop – Patty Gently & Youssef Sleiman
  • 3:30 – 4:30 pm – Tina Harlow
  • 4:45 – 5:45 pm – Laura Stavinoha
  • 6:15 – 7:45 pm – Workshop – Catherine Zakoian 
  • Big Break [Denver – optional dinner on your own]

___________________________________________

Day 3 – Saturday, July 13, 2024

  • 8:00 – 9:00 am – Joy Lawson Davis (Virtual)
  • 9:15 am – 10:15 am – Sandra Clifton (Virtual)
  • [10:00 am – Denver Event Space Opens]
  • 10:30 – 12:00 pm – Workshop – Lotte van Lith 
  • 12:30 – 1:30 pm – Marni Kammersell & Katy Higgins Lee
  • 1:45 – 2:45 pm – Fiona Smith and Dominic Westbrook
  • 3:00 – 4:30 pm – Keynote – Emma Nicholson
  • 4:45 – 5:30 pm – Memorials, Award Announcement, and Closing – Chris Wells
  • [6:00 – 9:00 pm – Denver Saturday Dinner]

International Time Zones

Time and Date Converter (make sure to use Mountain DAYLIGHT Time / MDT / UTC-6)

Australian Eastern Standard Time (AEST)

  • Day 1 – Start: Friday, July 12, 5:30 am – End: Friday, July 12, 1:30 pm
  • Day 2 – Start: Friday, July 12, 4:00 pm – End: Saturday, July 13, 12:00 pm
  • Day 3 – Start: Sunday, July 13, 12:00 am – End: Sunday, July 14, 9:30 am

Central European Summer Time (CEST)

  • Day 1 – Start: Thursday, July 11, 9:30 pm – End: Friday, July 12, 5:30 am
  • Day 2 – Start: Friday, July 12, 8:00 am – End: Saturday, July 13, 4:00 am
  • Day 3 – Start: Saturday, July 13, 4:00 pm – End: Sunday, July 14, 1:30 am